Privacy Policy

Bridgewater (IOM) Limited – privacy statement

If you are a client of Bridgewater (IOM) Limited (“Bridgewater”) or a staff member you will have received a separate privacy statement. This privacy statement is, therefore, appropriate for the following:

  • People who have a connection to Bridgewater (suppliers, professional advisors, intermediaries, regulators, bankers)
  • People who browse our web site or use it to access fund performance information

This statement is designed to help you understand how your personal data is processed by Bridgewater and why.

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of Bridgewater. The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of Bridgewater or any other person in respect of you.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

If you are a person who has a connection to Bridgewater, we will hold contact information for you as well as relevant correspondence. We might also hold your bank account details if you are an individual supplier of services to Bridgewater.

If you are a person who is using the web site, we will use the information provided by you to make contact with you in response to any request as a result of our contact features or to give you access to fund performance data.

Where is the data stored?

All of the data that we process about you is held in the Isle of Man office in paper form and/or electronically.

Who can see the information?

If you are a person who has a connection to Bridgewater or a person who is using the web site, your data will only be visible to those Bridgewater staff who need to have access to it.

How long is the data kept for?

We will destroy business contact data when our business relationship with you comes to an end and if you have engaged with us via the web site and this does not proceed to a business relationship, we will destroy the data provided six months after the date of your enquiry.

If you have specific queries in relation to retention periods, please contact dpo@bridgewaters.co.im

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you by Bridgewater, please contact dpo@bridgewaters.co.im

You have additional rights under the Isle of Man’s data protection legislation such as the right to rectification of incomplete data and the right of erasure of data.

An important right that you have is the right to object to processing. This right applies where, after careful consideration, we have decided that is in the legitimate interests of Bridgewater to process data about you. If you are a person who has a connection to Bridgewater or a person who is using the web site, we process data for our legitimate interests when we use it to keep in touch with you, to request your services (where applicable), to enable you to access fund performance information or to reply to a contact made to us.

You have the right to receive the personal data you provide to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another controller, without hindrance from us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dpo@bridgewaters.co.im

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have processed your data, please contact dpo@bridgewaters.co.im. You can also contact the Information Commissioner on 01624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im

Edward Pearson Travel Counsellors

Our web site enables you to access the web site of Edward Pearson Travel Counsellors (“EPTC”). Please be aware that Bridgewater cannot be held responsible for the privacy policy or use of personal data by EPTC. Bridgewater encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement applies solely to data processed by Bridgewater.

25 May 2018